dui banner ad
[…] In this scenario, the State not only has your BAC but you also face the consequences of refusing.  

Criminal Consequences for Refusal in DWI Cases (N.C.G.S. 10-139.1(f))

During your DWI trial, the State will use your refusal against you in court. The prosecutor can provide evidence to the court that you refused to submit to a chemical analysis and they will argue that your choice (to exercise your legal right) to refuse to submit a breath, blood, or urine sample is an indication of guilt.

N.C.G.S. 20-139.1(f) states “if any person charged with an implied-consent offense refuses to submit to a chemical analysis or to perform field sobriety tests at the request of an officer, evidence of that refusal is admissible in any criminal, civil, or administrative action against the person.”

License Suspension for Refusal in DWI Cases (N.C.G.S. 20-16.2)