Defense #3: DHHS' DWI Breath Test Rules (North Carolina G.S. 20-139.1(b)(1))
[…] 2. Demonstrate that preventive maintenance procedures were not performed on your DWI breath-testing instrument within the time limits prescribed by the DHHS’s rules and regulations.

Defense #5: Denied Access to a Witness (North Carolina G.S. 20-16.2(a)(6))

As mentioned earlier in this article, you must be advised of certain rights before you are required to submit to a Charlotte DWI breath test. One such right is the right to have a witness present to observe the administration of your DWI breath test. Specifically, N.C.G.S. 20-16.2(a)(6) states:

You may call an attorney for advice and select a witness to view the testing procedures remaining after the witness arrives, but the testing may not be delayed for these purposes for longer than 30 minutes from the time you are notified of these rights. You must take the test at the end of 30 minutes even if you have not contacted an attorney or your witness has not arrived.

The purpose of this 30-minute delay is to allow you a reasonable, but limited, amount of time to procure the presence of a witness. If you request that a witness observe your DWI breath test, but are denied access to such witness, this constitutes a flagrant violation of your constitutional rights and requires that the DWI charge against you be dismissed. Let’s look at the specific requirements of this statute.

First, after being arrested for DWI in Charlotte, you must choose to have a witness present under N.C.G.S. 20-16.2(a), the law cited above. The police are not required to delay testing unless you explicitly exercise this right.

Second, and related to the first point, the police must generally have knowledge that you wish for a witness to be present to observe your DWI breath test. This can be accomplished by making telephone contact with your selected witness and asking him or her to come witness the administration of your DWI breath test in the presence of the arresting officer. If you do call a witness, this, and the time you did so, should be noted on a form titled “Rights of Person Requested to Submit to a Chemical Analysis to Determine Alcohol Concentration or Presence of an Impairing Substance.”

Third, your witness must arrive within the 30-minute time limit and make reasonable efforts to make his or her presence known.